My Cart

Close

Embrace SLOW living

read more

Dangers of fragrance

read more

Create a sacred space in your home

read more

The TAO of happiness

read more

How-to create a mindful home

read more

Glossary

In keeping with our brand of being transparent we have put together this Ingredient Glossary to make deciphering what is in a skinGistics product much clearer for you.  Contrary to popular belief, just because you can't pronounce an ingredient doesn't mean it is a bad ingredient, probably just hard to pronounce because it is written in Latin or is the scientific name. Our products are formulated using organic and/or natural nourishing cold pressed plant based oils, nutrient rich steam distilled pure essential oils and added vitamins.  These highly active ingredients are rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are able to penetrate the skin's surface to rejuvenate and nourish from within. skinGistics products are locally made, personalized, natural, and cruelty-free using organic ingredients whenever feasible to do so. You won't find sulfates, parabens, Lanolins, Mineral oils, Artificial colours, Artificial fragrances, SLS or Petrochemical ingredients in our products.  Natural plant based preservatives are used for longevity of the product. 

 

GLOSSARY of INGREDIENTS


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L M N  O  P  Q R  S  T  U  V  W X Y  Z


A    

Vitamin A – (Retinyl Palmitate) is an excellent antioxidant to maintain skin integrity and to encourage healthy skin cell production for young and smooth skin.

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis) Excellent for all skin types and conditions, Aloe gel is rich in Vitamins C & E, minerals, proteins and enzymes It has antioxidant properties to protect and help restore moisture to your skin. Aloe Vera has been used for medicinal purposes in several cultures for millennia

Ananas Sativus Fruit Extract (Pineapple) is extracted from the core and stem of pineapple fruit. Also referred to as Bromelain is an enzyme rich in carbohydrates and α-hydroxyacids (AHA) responsible for the moisture rich properties of this fruit. The AHAs also help to reverse the appearance of dull, dry skin and help skin cell regeneration for improved elasticity. Bromelain is also an exfoliant that rids the skin of dead cells.

Asimina Triloba (Papaya) Extract a species of papaya (paw Paw) excellent for rejuvenating skin and is a natural exfoliant

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima Oil) One of the richest oils you can apply topically to the skin, Avocado Oil is extremely nourishing for all skin types.

BACK TO TOP


B

Black Spruce Essential Oil - Spruce oil has potent antibacterial, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, disinfectant, expectorant and stimulant properties.

BACK TO TOP


C  

Cape Rose Geranium Oil –  It is one of the most fragrant essential oils available and is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetics.  Avoid while pregnant. Caprlyic/Capric Triglyceride (Coconut Derived)  A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis.

Castor Oil – Castor oil is rich in ricin oleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin.  It is the perfect antidote for an irritated inflamed skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to calm and soothe a sensitive skin.  The triglycerides present in castor oil help to restore the skins natural moisture balance making it a perfect ingredient for dry skin conditions

Cetearyl alcohol is a white, waxy, solid material in the form of flakes. Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability.  It is often misinterpreted as an "alcohol" related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair.

Cetearyl Glucoside  Formed by the condensation of cetearyl alcohol (fatty acid) with glucose. Can be naturally derived (from coconut/corn oil) or chemically synthesized. An emulsifier used in oil in water formulations. It helps skin and hair retain moisture, and gives a velvety after touch.

Cetearyl Olivate, A nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic solutions, usually ones with moisturizing properties. It's helps soften the skin & hair, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel.

Cinnamon Essential Oil – Cinnamon has been known to be hot and stimulating. Traditionally it has been used to generate warmth.  Avoid during pregnancy.

Citric Acid is a wonderful product for treating several skin problems like mild acne, pigmentation, clogged pores, sun tanning, wrinkles, and dark spots.  It is also used in the form of peels, toners, scrubs or masks.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil  Due to its high limonene content, lime essential oil is a natural antioxidant. Antioxidants help to remove free radicals that damage cells, including those of the skin. This helps reduce signs of aging such as fine lines, sun spots, and wrinkles. Its astringent properties help keep the skin firm, reducing sagging.

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil  Bergamot fruit essential oil is a balancing oil that balances oil production. Toning, cleansing and gently antiseptic. It soothes skin irritations, minimizes the look of scars and other marks on the skin.

Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Essential Oil  Differing from orange juice, orange essential oil can be extracted from the peels of oranges through a process involving grain alcohol. The resultant orange oil can be used for many health issues, ranging from acne to chronic stress.  It is composed of mostly (greater than 90%) d-limonene.

Cocamido Propyl Betaine (Coconut Derived)  A derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine. Performs as a surfactant.  Its made from coconut oil betaine has an exceptional safety profile and performs markedly well.

Coenzyme Q10 - is known to:

  • Demonstrate antioxidant behaviour
  • Make skin look younger by promoting collagen production to keep skin elastic
  • Protect and repair the skin
  • Rejuvenate the appearance of skin by stimulating skin cell activity that eliminates skin toxins          BACK TO TOP

E

Evening Primrose Oil – Evening Primrose contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin.Vitamin E – is a very powerful antioxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation. It is an essential fatty acid and helps form the membranes that protect the skin cells, preventing the formation of dry, scaly skin.

F

Frankincense Oil - Anti-Aging and wrinkle fighter. This essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of aging.

BACK TO TOP


G

Ginger Essential Oil - Ginger has traditionally been known for its stimulating and warming properties that work as an antiseptic, tonic and stimulant.  Non-toxic and non-irritant. It may cause sensitisation in some individuals. Glycerin*(vegetable derived) Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is a natural alcohol and humectant that’s been used in skin care products for centuries. Glycerin helps skin to look and function better by helping skin cells mature properly. In fact, glycerin is not just a humectant but also an occlusive moisturizer as well. This means that while it pulls water from the environment to hydrate skin,  it also forms an occlusive barrier on the skin’s surface after application. This helps to prevent water loss from the upper layers of skin. Glyceryl Caprylate  Glyceryl Caprylate is a co-emulsifier that is mainly used to stabilize O/W-emulsions (oil-in-water-emulsions) and is produced from various vegetable oils. Glyceryl Caprylate also restores the oils of the skin, regulates the skin moisture and acts as a humidifier to the skin. Glyceryl Stearate Se,When glyceryl stearate is applied to the skin, it acts as a lubricant and gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance while adding hydration to the skin. These benefits are all thanks to the glycerol component of glyceryl stearate. Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract  Plant extract that is a potent antioxidant with skin-soothing properties. In addition, licorice root may be effective in improving the look of an uneven skin tone. Grapeseed Oil – improve skin’s moisture, softness, and ability to bounce back. Grapeseed oil helps the vitamin E and vitamin C in your skin to be more efficient and effective at preserving your skin.

BACK TO TOP


H

Hazelnut Oil –  Research suggests that fatty acids, like those in hazelnut oil, could help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles caused by sun exposure. Hydroxymethylglycinate - This preservative is derived from the naturally occurring amino acid, glycine. It is a natural alternative to other harsher synthetic preservatives. It is used in skincare products in extremely low and safe concentrations.                                                                                                                                     

BACK TO TOP


J

Jojoba Oil –– This oil intensely moisturizes, and may also promote skin cell renewal. The natural wax esters found within jojoba are similar to the wax esters found in our skin. Pure jojoba provides the same protective and nurturing benefits to our skin as it does to its own plant cells.

Juniperus Deppeana (Juniper) Oil  Juniper berries traditionally have been used to “detoxify” the body and promote healthy digestion and skin health. Juniper berry oil has anti-rheumatic, astringent, carminative, depurative, antiseptic, vulnerary and other beneficial properties that contribute to its health-promoting effects.                                                                                                                                                   BACK TO TOP


L

Lactic Acid  is a natural acid derived from milk, fruit, vegetables and other plants. It's found in over-the-counter skin care products used for anti-aging, and is also used in chemical peels. With a reputation for being gentler and less irritating than glycolic acid, it also hydrates, increases natural barrier lipids in the outer layer of skin, and lightens and brightens the look of skin for those with discoloration. Mainly, however, lactic acids and other AHAs are used to exfoliate. Experts suggest not using products that contain lactic acid when using retinol, since the combination could cause redness. Lauryl Glucoside  an essential fatty acid derived from coconut—is combined with glucose to produce lauryl glucoside, a mild, gentle cleanser that doesn’t dry skin or strip it of it’s natural oil. Lavender Essential Oil – Lavender has traditionally been used for its great antiseptic properties. It has been known to help promote healing Lemon Myrtle Extract  has amazing benefits in skin care for mature or oily skin it works as an astringent to help tighten pores and reduce irritations, with its antibacterial properties this oil can assist with skin infections, wound healing and acne. Syzygium Leuhmanii (Lilli Pilli) Fruit Extract  is an Australian native that is revered for its skin rejuvenating properties.  It contains a high content of Vitamin C & fruit acids making it an excellent promoter of the production of collagen & elastin in the skin. This works to visibly firm & brighten the overall appearance of the skin.

BACK TO TOP


O

 Olive Leaf Extract – Used cosmetically on the skin, Olive Leaf Botanical Extract can protect against the harsh effects of the weather, the elements, and environmental stressors and pollutants. It can slow the appearance of the signs of aging, nourish and purify, calm irritation, repair damage, and eliminate harmful bacteria from developing infections, making it beneficial for soothing conditions such as dermatitis. It is known to reduce redness, to hydrate, to stimulate the growth of new skin, and to enhance circulation. In turn, the complexion appears to be detoxified, healthy, and rejuvenated.

BACK TO TOP


P

Papaya Seed Oil Deemed as the "Fruit of the Angels" by Christopher Columbus. It is excellent for rejuvenating the skin, reducing acne scars and all over skin brightening with high levels of Vitamin C. Papaya Seed Oil is quite rich in Vitamins A & E, Minerals, Pantothenic, Alpha Hydroxy and Essential Fatty Acids. It is prized in the skincare industry for its significantly high content of Papain, a natural exfoliating enzyme that some claim is as effective as Retin-A

BACK TO TOP


R

Red Raspberry Seed Oil has an SPF of 28 – 50 and protects against UVA & UVB Rays. Raspberry seed oil is high in vitamin E which is a potent antioxidant that reduces free radicals that cause premature aging. ... Raspberry seed oil is high in linoleic acid which is anti-inflammatory and helps with skin cell regeneration as well as reducing clogged pores and treat acne. Retinyl Palmitate is an excellent antioxidant to maintain skin integrity and to encourage healthy skin cell production for young and smooth skin. Rice Bran Oil – Used topically, Rice Bran Oil improves circulation, evens out skin tone, and minimizes the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area. It increases skin’s natural regeneration, encourages moisture retention, and soothes irritation.  It slows the look of aging and brightens the complexion. Rosehip Oil – is a natural saviour for the skin, rich in Omega Fatty Acids and Pro-Vitamin A to help regenerate skin cells and nourish dehydrated and dry skin types. Rosemary Leaf Extract The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun and free radicals.  The oil helps stimulate cell renewal, promoting healthy healing -- all while infusing the skin with moisture and improving skin circulation. Rosewood – Has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. It is a possible irritant to sensitive skin.   Avoid if pregnant.

BACK TO TOP


S

Safflower Oil As we age, our skin cells begin to lose their elasticity and skin starts to sag, which produces fine lines and wrinkles giving the appearance of looking older. Topical applications that include safflower oil can help decrease the loss of water therefore keeping the skin hydrated which works to minimize the appearance of wrinkles.  Fights free radicals. Salix Alba (White Willow Bark) Willow bark contains salicylic acid, derived from salicin, which helps to fight acne and is an all natural, gentle exfoliant. White willow bark helps to exfoliate your skin by sloughing off dead skin cells, making way for fresh, bright and radiant skin. It is also an effective botanical for cleansing by controlling sebum production and helping to unclog pores. Shea Butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care product formulas as a fragrance ingredient, masking ingredient, anti-corrosive agent, and most frequently, as a preservative. As a preservative, it prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their compositions (Wikipedia). When combined with caffeine in Caffeine Sodium Benzoate, it can have a sunscreen effect, and provide UVB protection with antioxidant activity. Sorbitan Olivate, (vegetable derived) A mixture of the fatty acids from olive oil plus a dehydrated sugar known as sorbitol. It functions as an emulsifier and mild cleansing agent. Sorbitan-derived ingredients are considered safe for use on skin.                                                                                                                                                                 

Sunflower Seed Oil When it comes to skincare, sunflower seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, rich nutrients and antioxidants.  The vitamin E in sunflower seed oil can help protect the collagen and elastin in the skin and reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles on your face. Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Ducis Oil) Due to its lightweight consistency, Sweet Almond Oil is readily absorbed by the skin, helping to replace lost moisture. Syzygium Leuhmanii (Lilli Pilli) Fruit Extract  is an Australian native that is revered for its skin rejuvenating properties. It contains a high content of Vitamin C & fruit acids making it an excellent promoter of the production of collagen & elastin in the skin. This works to visibly firm & brighten the overall appearance of the skin.                                        

BACK TO TOP


T

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) is a very powerful antioxidant nutrient that retards cellular aging due to oxidation. It is an essential fatty acid and helps form the membranes that protect the skin cells, preventing the formation of dry, scaly skin.

U

Undecylenic Acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural Castor oil (ricinoleic acid). It is the common name of the 10-undecenoic acid and is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals and cosmetics and personal care products.

BACK TO TOP


V

Vanilla Planifolia Extract. Vanilla is rich in antioxidants which prevent and reverse skin damage caused by free radicals.  It helps to slow down signs of ageing like fine lines, wrinkles and age spots.

BACK TO TOP

Y

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil – has traditionally been used for its calming and balancing properties.  Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Avoid while pregnant.

BACK TO TOP


Z

Zinc Oxide is a natural, physical sun screening agent that sits on your skin reflecting both UVA and UVB rays. Our Zinc Oxide has an average particle size of 180nm. A nanoparticle is one with dimensions of less than 100nm. Zinc particles above 200nm are unable to act as sunscreens. Zinc oxide is better than titanium dioxide since it’s also an astringent for acne.

BACK TO TOP